Subject List

The following is a list of some of the many topics covered by the Archive. 

 

Abbey Church (N.B. most items in Abbey Archive

Abbey Hotel
Abstracts (alphabetical)
Account books: various
Agriculture
Amateur Dramatics
American Connections
Apprentice Indentures
Aquila Cannell (Mr): 8 notebooks, 18-19 cent.
Architecture & Building Materials
Ashwellthorpe
Asylum Cases
Ayton family
Barnard Family
Becket’s Chapel
Besthorpe
Billheads
Blazey (Builders) accounts ledgers 1920-1940
Blomefield and Bryant
Poll Books 1768 to 1858
Bowden Terrace
Brickmaking
Bridewell
Briggs Race / George Kett
Brush Making (and Wood Turning)
Building Materials (& Architecture)
Buildings
Bunwell
Burfield Hall & Burroughes family
Burial Board ledgers, minutes etc.
Burial Board: tombstone records
Burrell family
Burroughes family & Burfield Hall
Butchers & bakers shops, Town Green
Byron family (as in Lord Byron)
Caius House and Daniels family
Calendar 1893
Cann and Clarke brewery and Cann family
Carlton Rode and Carlton
Carver / Clarke
Carver family (with Dey, Wisbitch, Rose)
Carvers Yard, Silfield etc.
Caudell Clarke (father and son)
Cavick Estate
Chapel lane
Charities
Churches and Chapels
Clarke family of Vicar St. & Wattlefield Hall
Clarke family. Waimate Mission NZ
Clarke, Caudell (father & son)
Clarke, Julia de Roubigny Beevor
Edward Palmer Clarke
Coggle family
Colls Farm
Coronation Fund (with Winston Churchill Memorial Trust & Dr Gaynor’s presentation Fund)
Damgate
Daniels family (and Caius House)
Deopham
Dey family (with Carver, Wisbitch, Rose)
Dial Stone
Dr. Gaynor’s Presentation Fund (with Winston Churchill Memorial Trust & Coronation Fund)
Dykebeck Estate (see Cavick & Dykebeck)
Education
Election material
Enclosure maps etc.
Executor bills, receipts etc.
Evacuation: World War II
Fairland, The: Tollbooks
Families: Howlett, Cooper, Pomeroy, Lowe, Fryer
Family Pedigrees
Ferneries, The (Town Council Building)
Fire Brigade
Floods
Flora, Wymondham 1975-2000
Folly Road Area FRC
Footpaths & Rights of Way
Friends of Wicklewood Hospital
Frogs Hall
Fulcher family
Fundenhall
Furniture sales
Geology
Gleed family
Graver Browne family
Guilds
Gunvil Hall & Talbot family
Hall & Palmer ( estate agents & auctioneers)
Harvey family
Hearth tax 1664 (roll) (copy)
Industries, Trades, Shops
Inns
Inventories
Jackson family & Wattlefield Hall
Jackson, John
John Cann’s Charity
Kemp family
Kett’s Rebellion, Kett Family etc.
Kimberley Estate
King William Allegiance roll (copy)
Land Taxes and Taxes
Law and Order incl. Police
Libraries: admission book etc.
Lizard, The, and Oxford Common
Local Persons
Local Societies and Organisations (with some exceptions)
Manor House, Bridewell St.
Maps & Plans
Market Cross and Market Place
Market St. & Market Place buildings
Mills: windmills, water mills, steam mills
Morleys, The
Murders
Norfolk Regiment
Oddfellows
Official Guides
Page family
Papillon, William
Parker Supply Stores (now Hemstocks)
Photographs
Plowman family
Poll family
Poor Law
Post Office
Pottle, James pedigree
Probate:admin. Docs
Propert sales sheets  SCB
Pumps (in Roads etc)
Quit Notices
Railways
Rattle Row and Weaving Industry
Reeve, Benjamin
Regal Cinema Posters
Rivers
Roads, incl. Turnpikes, Pumps, Dial Stone
Rose family (with Carver, Dey, Wisbitch)
Royal celebrations
Scrapbooks
Semmence’s
Shops (and Industries and Trades)
Silfield
Spigot Excerpts (from Wymondham Mercury)
Spooner Row
Sports Organisations
Stanfield Hall & Rush Murders
Stoughton family
Streets
Suton
Swimming Pool
Talbot family (and Gunvil Hall)
Tanyard
Taylor family
Tipple
Tithe Barn
Tithe Dispute
Tithe Map 1839 (photos)
Toc H, also Rechabites
Town Book transcription 1627-1662
Town Green, butchers & bakers shops
Town Lands
Town Planning: post-war
Town Sign
Town Tourist
Trades (and Industries and Shops)
Tungood family
Turnpikes
Vicar St
Wattlefield
Wattlefield Hall & Jackson family
Wattlefield Hall: Clarke family
Weaving industry (and Rattle Row)
Whiting, Sewell, Vertue papers
Wicklewood
Wicklewood: Workhouse and Isolation Hospital
Wiffens Farm
William Browne: ledger
Wills (in alpha. order)
Winston Churchill Memorial Trust (with Dr. Gaynor’s presentation fund & Coronation Fund)
Women’s Institute Hall
Wood Turning and Brush Making
Wreningham
Wright family (saddlers) (3 Market St.)

Comments are closed.